Print This Story Print This Story Email This Story Email This Story

IBMA Announces 2011 Nominees

Sam Bush

Sam Bush reads the 2011 nominees for the IBMA Awards. Photo courtesy of JEMMedia.

Yesterday the International Bluegrass Music Association announced nominees for the 22nd annual International Bluegrass Music Awards, scheduled for Thursday, September 29, 2011 at Nashville, Tennessee’s historic Ryman Auditorium.  Also announced at the press conference were this year’s inductees to the International Bluegrass Music Hall of Fame – bluegrass ambassador and leader of one of the most awarded bands in the history of IBMA, Del McCoury and pioneering bass player and guitar stylist George Shuffler – and the five recipients of the Distinguished Achievement Award: Greg Cahill, Bill Knowlton, Lilly Pavlak, Geoff Stelling and Roland White.

The Entertainer of the Year category includes the two bands who have received the title the past five years: Dailey and Vincent (2008-2010) and The Grascals (2006-2007). The Boxcars, The Gibson Brothers and Steve Martin & The Steep Canyon Rangers are all first-time nominees for the prestigious award.

The Boxcars, a band that features the talents of Adam Steffey, Ron Stewart, John R. Bowman, Keith Garrett and Harold Nixon, lead in all categories with IBMA Award nominations for Entertainer of the Year; Instrumental Group of the Year; Album of the Year (The Boxcars, self-produced for the Mountain Home label); Gospel Recorded Performance (“In God’s Hands,” written by John Benjamin Rochester); Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year (“Jumpin’ the Track,” written by Ron Stewart); Emerging Artist of the Year; Banjo Player and Fiddle Player (Ron Stewart) and Mandolin Player (Adam Steffey).

With nominations for both Entertainer of the Year and Emerging Artist of the Year, The Boxcars join the rarified company of acts like Dailey & Vincent and Cherryholmes, who emerged and rose straight to the top in the eyes of their peers the same year. They’re not an overnight success, of course. Adam Steffey is the reigning and seven-time IBMA Mandolin Player of the Year.  Ron Stewart, the only musician in the history of the IBMA Awards who has been a frequent finalist in two instrumental categories, was the Fiddle Player of the Year in 2000. 

Rural Rhythm recording artists Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out have been nominated in eight categories including Vocal Group of the Year, Male Vocalist of the Year (Moore) and Mandolin Player (Benson). 

IBMA Emerging Artists of the Year in 1998, The Gibson Brothers (Eric and Leigh) took home trophies for Song of the Year and Gospel Recorded Performance at the 2010 Awards.  After a year of radio chart-topping success and a strong touring schedule, the Compass Records recording artists are back with seven nominations for 2011, including Entertainer of the Year; Vocal Group of the Year; and Album of the Year.

Alison Krauss & Union Station featuring Jerry Douglas are nominated in seven categories, including Female Vocalist (Krauss); Male Vocalist (Dan Tyminski); Banjo Player (Ron Block); Bass Player (Barry Bales) and Dobro Player (Jerry Douglas). 

A complete list of nominees follows. For additional information on the Hall of Fame inductees and the recipients of the Distinguished Achievement Award, go to http://ibmaawards.org/node/222.

The International Bluegrass Music Awards are voted on by the professional membership of the International Bluegrass Music Association (IBMA), which serves as the trade association for the bluegrass music industry. The IBMA Awards Show is the centerpiece of the World of Bluegrass Week September 26 – October 2 in Nashville, Tenn., which also includes the IBMA Business Conference and Bluegrass Fan Fest.

For more information on World of Bluegrass week, including tickets to the International Bluegrass Music Awards, go to www.worldofbluegrass.org, join us on Facebook, or call 615-256-3222 (1-888-GET-IBMA).

2011 IBMA Awards Nominees:

BLUEGRASS MUSIC HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES:
Del McCoury
George Shuffler

IBMA DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS:
Greg Cahill
Bill Knowlton
Lilly Pavlak
Geoff Stelling
Roland White

NOMINEES
ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
The Boxcars
Dailey & Vincent
The Gibson Brothers
The Grascals
Steve Martin & The Steep Canyon Rangers

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR
Blue Highway
Dailey & Vincent
The Gibson Brothers
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out

INSTRUMENTAL GROUP OF THE YEAR
Blue Highway
The Boxcars
Sam Bush Band
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
The Infamous Stringdusters

EMERGING ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Darin & Brooke Aldridge
Balsam Range
The Boxcars
Sierra Hull & Highway 111
Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Jamie Dailey
Leigh Gibson
Russell Moore
Dan Tyminski
Josh Williams

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Dale Ann Bradley
Sonya Isaacs
Alison Krauss
Claire Lynch
Rhonda Vincent

SONG OF THE YEAR
“Help My Brother,” The Gibson Brothers (artists), Leigh Gibson (songwriter)

“I Am Strong;” The Grascals featuring Dolly Parton (artists); Jamie Johnson, Susanne Mumpower-Johnson, Janee Fleenor (songwriters)

“I’ll Take Love,” Dale Ann Bradley with Alison Krauss & Steve Gulley (artists), Louisa Branscomb & Dale Ann Bradley (songwriters)

“Trains I Missed;” Balsam Range (artists); Walt Wilkins, Gilles Godard, Nicole Witt (songwriters)

“Walkin’ West to Memphis,” The Gibson Brothers (artists), Chris Henry (songwriter)

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
The All-Star Jam: Live At Graves Mountain; Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, The Crowe Brothers, Lonesome River Band, Mark Newton, Lou Reid & Carolina, Carl Jackson, Audie Blaylock & Redline, Carrie Hassler with Brand New Strings (artists); Mark Newton & Carl Jackson (producers); Rural Rhythm Records (label)

Almost Home, Larry Sparks (artist), Larry Sparks (producer), Rounder Records (label)

The Boxcars, The Boxcars (artists), The Boxcars (producers), Mountain Home (label)

Help My Brother, The Gibson Brothers (artists), Compass Records (label), Eric & Leigh Gibson and Mike Barber (producers)

Rare Bird Alert, Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers (artists), Tony Trischka (producer), Rounder Records (label)

Trains I Missed, Balsam Range (artists), Balsam Range (producers), Mountain Home (label)

GOSPEL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
“God’s Front Porch,” Lou Reid & Carolina (artists), Dennis Duff (songwriter), Lou Reid (producer), Rural Rhythm Christian (label)

“He Can Be Found,” The Gibson Brothers (artists), Ella Barrett & Faye Cunningham (songwriters), Eric & Leigh Gibson and Mike Barber (producers), Compass Records (label)

“In God’s Hands,” The Boxcars (artists), John Benjamin Rochester (songwriter), The Boxcars (producers), Mountain Home (label)

“Prayer Bells of Heaven;” J.D. Crowe, Doyle Lawson & Paul Williams (artists); J.F. Lowe & H.W. Ward (songwriters); Ben Isaacs (producer); Mountain Home (label)

“Sailing On,” Russell Moore & Dale Ann Bradley (artists), Rick Lang (songwriter), Jesse Brock & John Miller (producers), Rural Rhythm Christian (label)

INSTRUMENTAL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
“Goin’ Up Dry Branch,” Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper (artists), Buddy Spicher & Jimmy Martin (songwriters), Jeff White & Michael Cleveland (producers), Rounder Records (label)

“Ground Speed;” Rural Rhythm All-Stars: Sammy Shelor, Carl Jackson, Brandon Rickman, Wayne Benson, Mike Hartgrove, Mike Anglin (artists); Earl Scruggs (songwriter); Mark Newton & Carl Jackson (producers); Rural Rhythm Records (label)

“Jumpin’ the Track,” The Boxcars (artists), Ron Stewart (songwriter), The Boxcars (producers), Mountain Home (label) 

“Pretty Little Girl,” Lonesome River Band (artists), Public Domain, Lonesome River Band (producers), Rural Rhythm Records (label)

“Rare Bird Alert,” Steve Martin & The Steep Canyon Rangers (artists), Steve Martin (songwriter), Tony Trischka (producer), Rounder Records (label)

RECORDED EVENT OF THE YEAR
“Graves Mountain Memories;” Rural Rhythm All-Stars featuring Carl Jackson, Mark Newton, Audie Blaylock, Lou Reid, Russell Moore, Carrie Hassler, Sammy Shelor, Mike Hartgrove, Wayne Benson, Mike Anglin (artists); Mark Newton & Carl Jackson (producers); Rural Rhythm Records (label)

“I Am Strong,” The Grascals featuring Dolly Parton (artists), The Grascals (producers), Cracker Barrel/BluGrascal Records (label)

“I’ll Take Love,” Dale Ann Bradley featuring Alison Krauss and Steve Gulley (artists), Louisa Branscomb & Missy Raines (producers), Compass Records (label) 

“Lonesome River,” Lou Reid & Carolina featuring Russell Moore (artists), Mark Newton & Carl Jackson (producers), Rural Rhythm Records (label)

“Prayer Bells of Heaven;” J.D. Crowe, Doyle Lawson & Paul Williams (artists); Ben Isaacs (producer); Mountain Home (label)

INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMERS OF THE YEAR
Banjo:
Terry Baucom
Kristin Scott Benson
Ron Block
J.D. Crowe
Sammy Shelor
Ron Stewart

Bass:
Barry Bales
Mike Bub
Missy Raines
Mark Schatz
Marshall Wilborn

Fiddle:
Hunter Berry
Jason Carter
Michael Cleveland
Stuart Duncan
Ron Stewart

Dobro:
Mike Auldridge
Jerry Douglas
Rob Ickes
Randy Kohrs
Phil Leadbetter

Guitar:
Cody Kilby
Tony Rice
Kenny Smith
Bryan Sutton
Josh Williams

Mandolin:
Wayne Benson
Sam Bush
Sierra Hull
Ronnie McCoury
Adam Steffey

BLUEGRASS BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR
Katy Daley; WAMU’s Bluegrass Country; Washington, D.C.
Chris Jones; Sirius XM Satellite Radio; Nashville, Tenn.
Tim White; Song of the Mountains; Marion, Va.

BLUEGRASS EVENT OF THE YEAR
The 31st Annual Bluegrass & Chili Festival; September 2010; Claremore, Oklahoma
Silver Dollar City’s Bluegrass & Barbecue Festival; May 2010; Branson, Missouri
Wintergrass Youth Orchestra Gala; February 2011; Bellevue, Washington

BLUEGRASS PRINT MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Ralph Berrier, Jr; author of If Trouble Don’t Kill Me (Crown Publishing Group, a division of Random House, Inc.)
Tim Stafford & Caroline Wright, authors of Still Inside: The Tony Rice Story (Word of Mouth Press)
Juli Thanki; freelance writer forThe 9513 and The Washington Post, Senior Editor of District Noise

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR A RECORDED PROJECT
Ricardo Alessio (designer), City of Refuge, Abigail Washburn (artist), Rounder Records (label)
G. Carr & Salli Ratts (designers), Rare Bird Alert, Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers (artists), Rounder Records (label)
Albert J. Roman (designer), Daybreak, Sierra Hull (artist), Rounder Records (label)

BEST LINER NOTES FOR A RECORDED PROJECT
Colin Escott (writer), A Mother’s Prayer, Ralph Stanley (artist), Rebel Records (label)
Geoffrey Himes (writer), The Rounder Records Story, Various Artists, Rounder Records (label)
Steve Martin (writer), Rare Bird Alert, Steve Martin & The Steep Canyon Rangers (artists), Rounder Records (label)

ShareThis

Comments are closed.